|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
1.
|
L Schilling Co.,
1944.
Very good, some parts are loose, but the contents inside the packet are clean, bright and intact. Children. CHIL/7112.
[Book #1387]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Baltimore:
Baltimore Opera,
circa 1977.
Hard Cover.
Limited edition. Number 253 of 3000 copies. Signed and inscribed by the general manager of the Baltimore Opera: "For Shana - Just because she's Shana and I love her! Devotedly, Bob Xmas 1977." Also signed by Rosa Ponselle (dated 1977) to whom the book is dedicated and signed by the composer Thomas Pasatieri. Also in the hand of the general manager is a laid in note "For Shana! Love! Love! Love! Bob" in an envelope dated Christmas Eve, 1977. Near fine in silver cloth boards with silver title to front board. Asside from the signatures and inscriptions, the interior is very clean. Filled with photographic illustrations of staff, board members, productions, and actors. Unpaginated. MUS/070610.
Near Fine
[Book #23820]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
3.
|
Baltimore:
The pupils of the Clifton Park Junior High School,
1934.
Paperback.
8vo. Cream colored side stapled paper wrappers with yellow title and school emblem to front wrapper. Light foxing and browning to wrappers. Previous owner's signature to title page as well as the signatures and addresses of other students to the rear end pages. Light foxing to end pages and title page. Text is clean and bright. 45 pages. BALT/071910.
Very Good in Wraps
[Book #23856]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
4.
|
Albany NY:
James B. Lyon, State Printer,
1900.
Interesting and very detailed report on the subject, with 15 beautiful color plates of fish, birds, and insects. Copiously illustrated throughout with b&w pictures and photos. Bound in original blue cloth boards with pictorial cover illustration of forest and lake in green and red, and title in black. Except for bumping to corners and light fading along spine book is in very good condition. Hinges are loose because of book's weight but text block is tight. Interior pages are in very good condition. 466 pages. NAT/070810.
[Book #23838]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Thames and Hudson,
1979.
4to. Fine in very good slipcase. Blue cloth boards with paper pastedown title on front board. Bound in accordion style with full color printing of butterflies.
[Book #23415]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
6.
|
Paris:
Librairie Ancienne de Adolphe Labitte,
1868.
Hard Cover.
Includes plates of the following subjects: sujets religieux, demons, etres imaginaires, moeurs et costumes, imprimerie, grant danse macabre, des hommes et des femmes, lettres ornees, ecussons, chiffres, and marques inedites. Includes 323 illustrations each of which is described briefly in French. Very good in quarter dark blue cloth portfolio with black paper covered boards. "Xve Siecle." is stamped in gilt on the front board. The original ties remain but are slightly frayed. The edges and corners of the portfolio are worn and creased. The pages are loose, as issued and unopened. The endpages and edges of a few pages are lightly browned; otherwise, the interior is clean. An interesting collection. 76 pages of illustrations and 16 pages of text. ART/070810.
Very Good
[Book #23835]
Price: $165.00
|
|
|
7.
|
New York:
Fowler and Wells,
1890.
Hard Cover.
This book gives details on the principles of phrenology, how to interpret character, objections to the practice, practical applications such as finding an appropriate career or wife, etc, and more. It also includes a chart of measurements and corresponding interpretations. Very good in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and black decoration to front board. Minor spotting to rear board, bumped corners, and minor rubbing to edges and joints. Clean interior overall; however, a previous owner has written notes in pencil on the delineation chart and has listed the name "Nelson Sizer" as the examiner dated "Jan 15 1891." According to the advertisements at the rear, Nelson Sizer was the author of several phrenology books and worked as vice president of the Fowler and Wells company. A fascinating book. 191 pages plus 1 page of ads. MED/072810.
Very Good
[Book #23886]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
Chicago:
Chicago Mail Order Co. ,
1913.
Catalo No. 33 - Spring and Summer 1913. A fascinating peek into the clothes, styles, and accessories shortly after the turn of the 20th century. It includes the prices, the most expensive being a man's wool suit for $12.95. In a soft cover, which is detached. The cover is green, red, and white with a picture of a shepherd blowing his pipes. The interior is clean except for some pencil notations on the introductory page. Black and white illustrations throughout. Includes 4 pages of customer testimonials. 204 pages.DEC/042110.
[Book #23330]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
New York:
Scott Stamp and Coin Company,
1930.
Hard Cover.
This album which was originally sold blank to stamp collectors, has been partially filled with stamps from all over the world. The stamps mounted in the book are from the USA, Argentina, Australia, Austria, the Bahamas, Barbados, Bavaria, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, and many other countries. The previous owner has also laid in a few extra pages of stamps from Persia, the Congo (1932), Spain (1931), Ireland (1930), British Guiana, India, and Abyssinia. Very good in red cloth boards with black title and illustration to front board. Minor wear to edges of boards and inscription from previous owner to front endpage. Markings from two paperclips to front endpages and creasing to title page. A fascinating collection of several hundred stamps from countries around the world - mostly from the 1930s. Unpaginated. HOBB/070610.
Very Good
[Book #23819]
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
10.
|
Berlin:
Wilhem Oehmigcke,
1805.
Hard Cover.
This is volume 4 only from a 13 volume set. Very good in three quarter leather with marbled paper covered boards and tan and gilt leather title label to spine. The edges of the title label are chipped but the text remains uneffected. The head of the spine is heavily worn and the top portion of both joints are starting to crack.. The edges of the boards are rubbed and the corners are bumped. The first three pages including the frotis have a 3 inch closed tear along the inner margin. There are light spots of foxing throughout and occasional smudge marks. Inclues 22 hand colored plates and frontispiece. The title page is also hand colored. 410 pages. GER/072210.
Very Good
[Book #23867]
Price: $295.00
|
|
|
11.
|
Baltimore:
The Senior Class,
1938.
Hard Cover.
Year book for the Baltimore Polytechnic Institute. Black leatherette covered boards with black embossed title and blue embossed emblem to front board. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's signature to front free end page. Several pictures have the student's signatures next to them. Else is clean and bright. Filled with photographic illustrations. 99 pages + ads. BALT/072910.
Very Good +
[Book #23895]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
12.
|
1925.
Flexible boards.
SCARCE. Chapters address various topics including turnkeys, matrons, horse and vehicle division, pay, prisoners, dead bodies, lost children, rewards, and much more. Thin 12mo. Very good in flexible black cloth covered boards with gilt title to front panel. Crease to middle of front panel. Clean with red edges. 158 pages. BALT/072210.
Very Good
[Book #23866]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
13.
|
Canaan, New Hampshire:
Phoenix Publishing,
1984.
Hard Cover.
8vo. Beige cloth backed brown leatherette covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt cod to front board. Pristine interior with many illustrations. Yellow and grey illustrated dust jacket with light brown title to front panel and grey title to spine. 147 pages. American State History. AMERSTATE/072910.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23897]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Aldington, Richard.
New York:
Covici, Friede,
1930.
Hard Cover.
NUMBER 145 OF 475 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY THE DESIGNER. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt flower to front board and faded title to spine. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Light foxing to interior though text is clean and bright. 53 pages. POET/072910.
Very Good +
[Book #23896]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
15.
|
Aldington, Richard.
Chicago:
Pascal Covici,
1920.
Hard Cover.
Number 37 of 150 copies that are SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A total of 1010 copies were printed of which only 150 were signed and numbered. End sheet and wrapper design by Frank Mechan. Very good in original black cloth boards with gilt title to front board and faded gilt title to spine. Wear to corners and spine ends and a few light markings to boards. Clean interior with illustrated endpages. 112 pages. PRI/070610.
Very good No Jacket
[Book #23810]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
16.
|
ato, Shozo.
New York:
Harry N. Abrams.
Hard Cover.
Large 4to. in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Includes tipped-in color illustrations.
Fine
[Book #23317]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Axon, William E. A. (editor).
The Mechanic's Friend; A Collection of Receipts and Practical Suggestions relating to Aquaria, Bronzing, Cements, Drawing, Dyes, Electricity, Gilding, Glass Working, Glues, Horology, Lacquers, Locomotives, Magnetism, Metal-Working, Modellling, Photog
New York:
D. Van Nostrand,
1875.
Hard Cover.
Includes numerous diagrams and woodcuts. Very good in purple cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. The spine and edges of the boards have faded to light brown. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of boards. There are a few small dark spots to spine and bottom edge of text block. There are a few spots of foxing to the interior and two facing pages are lightly browned due to a laid-in slip of paper. Filled with practical information for mechanics. 339 pages plus 47 pages of ads. SCI/072810.
Very Good
[Book #23891]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Bader, Barbara.
New York:
Macmillan Publishing Co.,
(1976).
Hardcover Spiral Bound.
4to. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. Pristine interior filled with illustrations many of which are in full color. Beige dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Index, 615 pages. CHILD/072910.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23899]
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
19.
|
Baird, Henry Carey; David Hanks (introduction).
Philadelphia:
Athenaeum Library of Nineteenth Century America,
1977.
Hard Cover.
Limited to 1000 copies. A reprint of two books: Gothic Album for Cabinet Makers; comprising a collection of designs for Gothic furniture and Cabinet Maker's Album of Furniture; comprising a collection of designs for the newest and most elegant styles of furniture. Both books were originally printed in 1868 by Henry Carey Baird. The Gothic Album contains 23 engraved plates and the Cabinet Maker's Album contains 48 engraved plates. This new printing includes an introduction by David Hanks. Oblong 8vo. Fine in dark brown leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior filled with illustrations of furniture. In very good tan dust jacket with black title to spine and front panel. Sunning to edges of jacket and spine panel which has caused the effected areas to turn grey. The black lettering remains bright. There are a few closed tears and a few small chips to the edges of the jacket. Unpaginated. FURN/070710.
Fine in very good dust jacket
[Book #23825]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
20.
|
Beadle, J. H.
Cinncinnati, Philadelphia, Chicago:
Jones Brothers & Co.,
[1877].
Unclear whether this is the true first edition. Copyright date is 1877 but there is no date on the title page. An account of seven years travel and adventures in the far west...An amazing narrative by Beadle, who traveled "to tell the exact truth about the country west of the Missippi." Fascinating details about every aspect of the trip, from the people they met, the weather, terrain, and much more. Bound in original reddish brown cloth with ornate black designs to front and back covers as well as spine. The title on the front board is black with a gilt background. Pictured in gilt is a man from the wild west as well as a cow and pig. Bumping and light chips to corners of boards and spine. Otherwise in very good condition. Interior pages show slight aging, and front and back hinges loose from the weight of the book. Black and white illustrations throughout and a fold-out color map of the Indian nations in the new world. Map is fine. 624 pages. AMHIST/070710.
[Book #23831]
Price: $675.00
|
|
|
21.
|
Bellamy, Edward; Drawings by Elise.
The Limited Editions Club,
1941.
Hard Cover.
Number 217 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Very good in yellow cloth boards with orange title to spine and design to front board. Bookplate of Maurice and Golda Helsel to front pastedown. Clean, bright interior with color illustrations by Elise. No slipcase. 388 pages. LIT/062810.
Very Good
[Book #23775]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
Blind, Mathilde.
London:
1881.
Hard Cover.
First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed "with author's compliments." Poet, translator, and biographer, Mathilde Blind (1841 - 1896) was born in Germany and moved to London at an early age. She was a close friend of William Michael Rossetti and lived with painter Ford Madox Brown and his wife, Emma, for several years around the time that this book was written. There were rumors that Brown wished to marry Mathilde after Emma's death, but they never wed. A visit to Scotland inspired this poem which describes the mission of St. Columba to the Hebrides. Very good in original black cloth boards with faded gilt title to spine. The spine ends, joints, and corners are worn and the boards are bubbled. There is an article from The Times about St. Oran affixed to the front pastedown. The interior has a few pencil annotations, previous owners name in pen, and a few spots of foxing. Scarce. 135 pages. POE/062510.
Very Good
[Book #23767]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Bodine, A. Aubrey.
Baltimore:
Bodine & Associates, Inc.,
1952.
Hard Cover.
4to. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Pictorial cloth boards with white title to front panel and to spine. Cartoon-like map of Maryland endpapers. Interior is clean and bright and filled with beautiful b&w photos of Maryland. Black dust jacket with white title and photographic illustration to front panel and white title to spine panel. Wear to edges of jacket including a few chips, creases and open and closed tears. There are a few spots of foxing to the jacket. 128 pp. Maryland. MD/070910.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ
[Book #23842]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
24.
|
Booth, Alvin.
Zurich, New York:
Edition Stemmle,
(1999).
Hard Cover.
4to. Fine in illustrated beige and black dust jacket with beige title to front panel and black title to spine. Unpaginated. PHOTO/071410.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23853]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Bruce, Victoria and Karin Hayes with Jorge Enrique Botero.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
2010.
Hard Cover.
New. Fine in fine illustrated dust jacket with yellow spine panel and grey title to spine. Index, 315 pages. SOAMER/072610.
Fine in Fine Dust Jacket
[Book #23870]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 6
1
2
3
4
5
6 |
|
|