|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
D.C. and VA: n.p. 1894-1923. 1/4 cloth. A unique bound ledger containing the business records of the Allegheny Company, primarily based in Rosslyn, VA, from its incorporation in 1894 until its agreement to be bought by the Griffith Coal Company in 1923. The documents include the Charter, the Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, and Stockholder and Director meeting minutes. The documents were handwritten from 1894-1908, after which they were separately typewritten and affixed to the ledger pages. The bound volume has a label on the front cover from the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia,Office of the Auditor, indicating that the ledger was filed as an exhibit in 1923. The ledger is bound in dark brown three quarter leather, which is chipped, rubbed, and bumped. The front hinge is loose and the rear hinge is repaired by tape. Contents are very good. An interesting piece of U.S. corporate history. Unpaginated [127 pages]. BUS/051713. Very Good.
[Book #26811]
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
2.
|
Baltimore: Baltimore Publishing Co. 1891. Paperback. SCARCE. A nice collection of 315 books was auctioned at this event including the Imperial octavo editions of Audubon's Birds of America and Quadrepeds, Dore's Bible bound in full morocco, and many others. Very good in tan paper wrappers with black title to front cover. Chipping to edges of front wrapper and creasing to middle of pamphlet. Pencil notations which appear to indicate the selling prices are listed next to each item. According to the notations, most books sold for $1 or less. 25 pages. MD/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26587]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
3.
|
[Chicago]: [Caxton Club], 1901-1902. Ephemera. Four nice items of ephemera from the Caxton Club, the Chicago bibliophilic society founded in 1895. There are an announcement and a reply card for a Smoker and Exhibition of bookson December 28, 1901. About 4 x 4 inches and printed on cream paper. The other pair are for the Annual Meeting of The Caxton Club on February 1, 1902. The invitation states that luncheon is at 1:00pm, followed by an election for five new members of the Council. The announcement and program are on a folded sheet 4 x 6 inches, with a 4 x4 inch reply card. All in near fine condition. BOB/050113. Near Fine.
[Book #26798]
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
4.
|
London: n.d. Hearne, Thomas. Print. A beautiful copy of a print titled "To the Right Honourable The Earl of Bute, this View of Rothesay Castle is inscribed by his Lordship's most obedient Servants, Thomas Hearne & William Byrne." Beneath is written "London: Published as the Act directs 15 June 1784 by W. Byrne and T. Hearne." Rothesay Castle in Western Scotland is a magnificent ruin of a castle dating from the beginning of the 13th century. It was in the keepership of the Earls and Marquesses of Bute until the 20th century when it was turned over to the state. The beautifully executed color engraving may have appeared in Antiquities of Great Britain, published in 1786. It depicts the castle surrounded by trees with a lake in the foreground. It is nicely double matted and in a gilt wood frame. The print is 16 x 18 inches in a 22 x 26 inch frame. In near fine condition. ORIGART/051613. Near Fine.
[Book #26806]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
London: Illustrated London News, 1863. Print. A nicely framed page from the Illustrated London News with two views. The first is titled "Family Worship in a Plantation in South Carolina." It depicts a black minister giving a sermon to both the white owners and black slaves of the plantation. The second is "The War in America: The Federals Shelling the City of Charleston- Shell Bursting in the Streets." It shows residents running away as the shell explodes behind them. Both of the wood engravings are lightly hand-colored. The print is double matted and in a 2.5 inch handsome dark wood frame.The frame has some nicks but is overall very good. The print is in fine condition. Print is 11.5 x 16 inches in a 20 x 25 inch frame. ART/051613. Very Good+.
[Book #26807]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
6.
|
n.p. n.p. n.d. An attractively framed silk screen print of a famous photograph of young Ho Chi Minh taken during his years in France. It was in France that Ho Chi Minh became drawn to Communism years before he became the revolutionary leader of North Vietnam. In the photo portrait he is wearing a bowler hat and looking into the camera. The print is in shades of dark red and taupe, with French words making a design in the background ("a la societe des nations," "Colonisation France" etc.) The frame is dark brown, and the double matte is in the same red and taupe as the print. Print is 9 x 13 inches. Framed picture is 16 x 19 inches. In very good condition save for a few very small nicks to frame. ART/022513. Very Good.
[Book #26641]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
7.
|
Dublin: Dollard Printinghouse, 1908. Paperback. This catalog lists 300 items, many of which are reproduced in black and white. Preface by Hugh P. Lane about the founding of the Gallery of Modern Art. Very good minus in grey paper wrappers with black title and illustration to front cover. Front cover is detached and there is chipping to edges of both wrappers. The spine has been repaired with brown paper. Housed in a beige paper cardstock case with title neatly handwritten in pencil on spine panel. 63 pages plus index, list of subscribers, and plates. ART/011513. Very Good Minus.
[Book #26585]
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
8.
|
London: Illustrated London News, 1864. Ephemera. This page from the Illustrated London News has two illustrations of the Civil War in America. One shows black workers unloading cotton from blockade=runners at Nassau, New Providence. The other is of General Stuart's head'quarters on the Rapidan. The prints are black and white with some hand-coloring. Folio page is double-matted in black paper and gilt. Very good plus condition. ILLUS/041613. Very Good+.
[Book #26784]
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
Chicago: Lydia's School of Beauty Culture, 1945. Wraps. Rare African-American ephemera item. This is the program for the 1945 commencement exercises at the Chicago School of Beauty Culture founded in 1936 by Lydia B. Adams. Starting that year with five students, the school grew rapidly, and the 1945 class had 225 graduates. The sixteen page program includes photos of the graduates and instructors, and several pages of ads for various Chicago businesses. In yellow paper wraps with title and photograph on front cover. Soiling to covers which are partially separated from spine. Internior pages have light aging. Very good condition. Unpaginated. BLA/040313. Very Good in Wraps.
[Book #26767]
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[London]: Henry Southeran & Co. [1896]. Ephemera. A very scarce and somewhat sad piece of ephemera related to William Morris, one of the major figures of the nineteenth century. It is printed on the recto only: "FOR SALE EN BLOC. THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE WILLIAM MORRIS, CONSISTING OF HIS UNRIVALLED COLLECTION OF MEDIEAEVAL MANUSCRIPTS AND EARLY PRINTED BOOKS. Full particulars on application to Messrs. Henry Sotheran & Co., 140, Strand, W.C., or 37, Piccadilly, W." The brown paper leaf is a bit age toned and sunned, with a small chip to top edge and right facing edge. In very good condition. 4 x 6 inches. MOR/051713. Very Good.
[Book #26810]
Price: $160.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Abbe de Fontenai
Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. Hard Cover. Bound in 2 volumes: A - K and L - Z. An extensive dictionary of artists including painters, musicians, actors, dancers, engravers, printers, clockmakers, and mechanics. The dates of birth and death and a brief biography is listed for each cited artist. Very good minus in full brown leather with maroon title labels and black volume labels to spines. Six compartments to spines with raised bands and gilt decoration. The front hinge of volume one is cracked. The corners are bumped, edges worn, spine ends chipped, and leather cracked. Previous owner's signature in pen to front endpages of both volumes. Page 281 / 282 of volume 2 has a long closed tear and paper imperfection to following page. Scattered foxing throughout and a spots of dampstaining to beginning and end of volume one. Marbled endpage and full red edges. 772 pages in volume one and 95 pages in volume two. FRE/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26594]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allingham, William
London: Macmillan and Co. 1864. Cloth. First Edition. Presentation copy "From the publisher" to the author's friend, the journalist Walter Blanchard Jerrold, with Jerrold's ownership signature. William Allingham (1824-1889) was an Irish poet and editor, and a close friend of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who illustrated his Day and Night Songs. This scarce book was Allingham's most monumental work - a novel in verse about land conditions in Ireland. Bound in original green cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt ruling on front cover. Slightly bumped but bright and in very good condition. Interior pages also very good with light cracking along a few gutters. 290 pages plus 2 pages of ads. POE/032513. Very Good.
[Book #26755]
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allix, Susan (illustrator); A.M. Burnett (poems)
London: Susan Allix, 2011. Hard Cover. Number 14 of 15 copies. Numbered and signed by the artist. English book artist Susan Allix began making books in 1973 and has created over 50 books over the last 40 years. This is a collection of whimsical poems about 13 animals with charming full page, full color illustrations by Susan Allix. Featured animals include the cormorant, squid, hedgehog, playpus, elephant, and more. One of our favorite poems is about the hedgehog "A hedgehog's not the thing for me, with spines to fear and dread; though if I went to India, they might think I'm a bed." Each animal has its own introductory title page set in a typeface to match its character. Bound in yellow cloth with paper title label and illustration to front cover. The text is letterpress printed on Somerset mould made paper in Bell type. The illustrations are printed digitally with archival inks from Susan's original colored pencil drawings. Housed in a black corrugated folder with paper title label to spine. Unpaginated [61 pages]. ARTB/032613. Fine.
[Book #26757]
Price: $925.00
|
|
|
14.
|
Annan, Noel
New York: Schocken Books, (1966). Hard Cover. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Light bumping to spine ends. Interior is clean and bright. Red price-clipped illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Spine panel faded to light brown. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Index, 216 pages. English Biography. ENGBIO/042313. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #26788]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
[Ashendene Press] Spenser, Edmund
Chelsea: Ashendene Press, 1925. Hard Cover. 1 of 200 copies printed on paper. Printed by C. H. St. J. Hornby. A large folio bound in the original full vellum boards with brown leather spine titled in gilt. Raised bands and six compartments to the spine. Minor bumping to the corners of front board and minor rubbing to boards and hinges. The hinges near the foot of the spine were starting and have been professionally restored. The interior is beautifully printed in black, red, and blue. Creasing to front endpage and occasional light smudge marks to interior, else very clean and bright. A fine production. 216 pages. PRI/011513. Very Good.
[Book #26589]
Price: $2,900.00
|
|
|
16.
|
Auberon, Reginald
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1922). Hard Cover. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor chipping to spine ends and a few small nicks to the cloth along the front hinge. Minor foxing throughout though mostly to first and last few pages. Else is clean and bright. Index, 277 pages. English History. ENGHIS/030813. Very Good.
[Book #26662]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
17.
|
Bain, A. D.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo. Light blue paper covered boards with dark blue title to spine. Minor fading to edges of boards and light bumping to corners. Pristine interior. Light blue dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Minor browning and light wear to edges of dust jacket. Slight smudging to dust jacket. Index, 72 pages. English History. ENGHIS/030813. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #26661]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
18.
|
Ball, W. W. Rouse
London: Macmillan and Co., LImited, 1928. Hard Cover. Scarce in jacket. Tenth edition. Illustrated with diagrams. Near fine in bright red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Light foxing to fore-edge and endpages, else fine. In very good brown dust jacket with black title to spine and front cover. Scuffing to jacket and small dampstain to front panel. 366 pages. SCI/011713. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket.
[Book #26596]
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Ballantyne Press] Arnold, Matthew; Charles Ricketts
London: Ballantyne Press, 1896. Leather Bound. 1 of 210 copies of which 200 were for sale. A lovely little editon of Arnold's dramatic poem about the Greek philosopher. According to Watry's Vale Press bibliography, the book proved unexpectedly problematic to print and took several months longer than anticipated. Rebound by Riviere and Son in red leather with five raised spine bands with title and author in gilt. Beautiful dentelle design on inside covers with elegant silk endpapers. Original spine and cover labels tipped in. The front hinge is cracked. The interior remains clean and bright. Printed in Vale type in black and red. Red laurel border on first page and handsome black initials throughout, all done by Charles Ricketts. Printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Ricketts and sold by Hacon & Ricketts. In very good condition. lxi pages. PRI/040513. Very Good.
[Book #26730]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
[Ballantyne Press] Ruskin, John
Edinburgh: Ballantyne Press for George Allen, 1902. Vellum. A charming book that was obviously influenced by the work of the Kelmscott Press. The "treasuries" of Ruskin's title refer to the treasures hidden in books and his thoughts on reading. Bound in stiff vellum with gilt title and author to spine. The vellum is quite clean and bright with just a few light smudges, and the covers bow outward as is typical. There were four brown silk ties but only one is intact. Printed in red and black with lovely floral borders on each page and red initials at the beginning of each paragraph. In very good condition. 99 pages. LIT/032613. Very Good.
[Book #26725]
Price: $195.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Baltimore American
Baltimore: Baltimore American (Joseph Schiller), 1911. Polly in American Dance. Folk Dances of the Nations. A sheet of uncut paper dolls printed in full color. Includes one Polly doll, two dresses, four hats, and three flags. Light creasing to edges, else fine condition. 1 page. MD/051613. Near Fine.
[Book #26808]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baltimore American
Baltimore: Baltimore American (Joseph Schiller), 1911. Phyllis in an Italian Dance. Folk Dances of the Nations. A sheet of uncut paper dolls printed in full color. Includes one Phyllis doll, three dresses, three hats, two instruments, and a bunch of grapes. Creasing to edges, else fine condition. 1 page. MD/051613. Near Fine.
[Book #26809]
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
Banham, Joanna and Jennifer Harris
Manchester: Manchester University Press, (1984). Paperback. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers with light brown title to front wrapper and to black spine. Slight edgewear. Inscription to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with illustrations throughout. 225 pages. MOR/012313. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #26612]
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
[Barbarian Press]
Mission, BC: Barbarian Press, 2013. 1 of 60 boxed sets of four lovely seasonal "bagatelles" published by the press in 2011-2012. Each includes a selection of poems for each season that were selected by Crispin and Jan Elsted from the canon of English, American, and Canadian literature. Fine.
[Book #26666]
Price: $425.00
|
|
|
25.
|
Barthes, Roland
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1980. Hard Cover. Number 1083 of 3000 copies, signed by Ricci. A beautiful and important monograph on Giuseppe Arcimoboldo, known for his portraits created from everyday objects such as fruit, flowers, and books. Roland Barthes text is a critique of the artist's work and reproductions of the drawings are appended. Bound in black silk with gilt title to spine and front cover. Full color illustrated pastedown to front cover. Printed on blue hand-made Fabbiano papers with full color illustrations. Housed in black clamshell box with paper title label to spine. Light discoloration to boards and slight cockling to pages. Unfortunately, this book and box have a strong musty smell. The book and box are in the original styrofoam shell and black cardboard box. Very Good.
[Book #26731]
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
|