My Account View cart Back to Home
Search:    Go >  
Search the Inventory About Binding/Restoration Manuscripts and Prints Contact Us
Recent Arrivals
Results for:  "recent arrivals"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 200)
Results per page:
1.

New York: McGraw-Hill.. Good+/No Dj/4to./original dj pasted down to front endpaper/illus. Holocaust. HOL110231.
[Book #9832]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
2.

1944. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Calendar with printed photographs of Western High School. Complete with original mailing envelope. Bound with black and red ribbon. Pages are printed in black & red and remain very clean and bright. Small piece of the envelopes interior is adhered to the top right corner of the front page. Envelope is somewhat chipped along edges. BALT/052704.
[Book #467]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
3.

London: His Majexty's Stationery Office, 1951. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers with black title to spine. Large chip to foot of spine. Minor rubbing to edges of wrappers. Full page illustrations on nearly every page. Overall the interior is clean, though there is browning to the margins of the pages. Unpaginated. FASH/100906. Good Plus
[Book #18810]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
4.

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 8vo. In plain white wrappers with attached illustrated black DJ with white title print. Small closed tear to top edge of DJ. Interior is clean and bright with numerous b/w and color plates. 54pp. ART/091804. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj
[Book #14892]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
5.

Baltimore: Baltimore City College, 1929. 4to. Yearbook. Brown leatherette covered boards with emblem embossed on front board and title and design embossed on spine. Heavy wear to corners and edges. Rubbing to outer boards and hinges. Head and foot of spine are frayed. Rolled spine. Crack to interior hinges but boards still firmly attached to spine. Filled with photographic illustrations, many have tissue guards. Advertisements to the rear. Senior prom picture is laid in. 338 pages plus ads. Maryland. MD/092707. Very Good
[Book #20125]
Add to Cart
Price: $55.00
6.

New York: Forum Press, 1930. Vg in dark blue boards/8vo./frontis. & illus./312 pp. General History. GEN/4182.
[Book #13628]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
7.

Westminster, MD: The senior class of Western Maryland College, 1932. 4to. Maroon leatherette board with embossed seal to gold edge and embossed title to front board. 1932 yearbook for Western Maryland College. Rubbing to boards and spine with minor wear to edges. A few spots of foxing and minor browning to edges of pages, does not interfere with text. Pen signatures throughout. Pencil marks on rear end pages. About 240 pages + advertisements. Maryland. MD/091007. Very Good
[Book #20024]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
8.

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, 1963. 4to. Blue paper wrappers with white title and gold seal to front panel. Clean, bright interior filled with photographs. 200 pages. BALT/030107. Very Good
[Book #19192]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
9.

New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1936. Both items Vg in side-stapled wrappers Political Science. POL6/4112.
[Book #13609]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
10.

1989. 4to. Blue leatherette boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Clean, tight interior with many full color illustrations. This book is mainly about George Bush's presidency, despite the broad range of history that the title suggests ... 110 out of 145 pages are devoted to George. Purple illustrated dj with dark blue spine panel and white title to spine. PRES/081005. Fine in Very Good Plus dj
[Book #16637]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
11.

London: Callcut and Beavis, n.d. Vg green boards with gilt title and elaborate design to front board. Pages remain tightly bound with original staples, but they are part way detached from boards. Interior is very clean with 24 full page B&W photographic plates. 26 pp. English Travel. TRA11172.
[Book #11779]
Add to Cart
Price: $25.00
12.

Istituto Universitario Orientale, 1964. 8vo. SCARCE. Green paper wrappers with white spine panel and black title to spine. Minor wear to edges. Clean, tight interior with many illustrations, some of which are in color. 179 pages plus plates. ASART/072606. Near Fine
[Book #18217]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
13.

Westinghouse, 1944. Vg in blue boards/color illus./57 pp./8vo./No Dj Business. BUS111211.
[Book #10790]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
14.

Jay Publishing Company., 1951. Vg/4to./gilt-lettered boards/many illustrations Sports. SPO112191.
[Book #11292]
Add to Cart
Price: $20.00
15.

L Schilling Co., 1944. Very good, some parts are loose, but the contents inside the packet are clean, bright and intact. Children. CHIL/7112.
[Book #1387]
Add to Cart
Price: $40.00
16.

New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1905. Very good plus in original red and black illustrated wrappers. Very clean, though lightly yellowed w/age. Only a small chip and light rubbing to rear flap. Interior is lightly browned but extremely clean w/no chipping; red & black charming illustrations. In lovely condition. Children's Literature. CHIL/9303.
[Book #5087]
Add to Cart
Price: $10.00
17.

New York: Mcloughlin Bros, Circa 1900. 4to. Paper mounted on linen. Grey cloth backed illustrated paper wrappers. Heavy creasing and wear to wrappers. Several large chips to paper of wrappers, especially around corners. Foxing, occasional soiling, some pencil marks, and creasing to interior. 5 of the pages have open tears to the paper effecting the surronding text. All pages are present, but are nearly disbound. Despite noted wear, the illustrations remain bright and charming. Racist poem to last page. CHILD/072406. Good
[Book #18163]
Add to Cart
Price: $15.00
18.

Wisconsin Cuneo Press, 1962. VG in yellow illustrated wraps; pp. 34; profusely illustrated. Sports. SPO106300.
[Book #7714]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
19.

Saint Louis: Louis Lange Publishing, 1884. Vg-/illus. front board German. GER111021.
[Book #10211]
Add to Cart
Price: $12.00
20.

Aberdeen: J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark, 1884. 8vo. 4 volumes. 79 of 250 copies printed on small paper. Original white paper backed blue paper covered boards with black titles to spines. Majority of spine panel of volume 1 is missing. Chipping to paper of spines and wear/soiling to boards of all volumes. Spines have faded to light brown. Occasional foxing to interiors, though text remains bright. Tight bindings despite external wear to spines. Index, 274 pages. BOB/072506. Very Good Minus
[Book #18183]
Add to Cart
Price: $150.00
21.

Washington D.C., Information Service of India., 1959. VG scarce paperback thin 4to. Pamphlet. Orange. Information about India, including its history, culture, religion, government, and more. B/W photos, even How to Drape Your Sari, the Indian National Anthem, and An India Curry Dinner recipe. 32 pp. Bookplate inside front cover. India. IND/2103.
[Book #3529]
Add to Cart
Price: $45.00
22.

Baltimore: Lucas Brothers, 1872. Pink paper wraps. Minor chipping to corners and one small spot of soiling to front wrapper. Interior is clean and bright with very minor chipping to the corners of a few pages. Pencil writing to rear free end page. 10 pages. Maryland. MD/040308. Very Good + in Wraps
[Book #20541]
Add to Cart
Price: $30.00
23.

London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1864. Vg/beautiful illustrated front board/paper to spine gone/8vo./120 pp.+ads/frontis. Theatre. THE1/1282.
[Book #12057]
Add to Cart
Price: $35.00
24.

Washington: Thomas Allen, 1841. G in blue wraps. Some staining to exterior; pp. 77. American History. GOV101110S.
[Book #3912]
Add to Cart
Price: $65.00
25.

Washington: Peter Force, 1843 Published by Authority. G+/Text pages are edgeworn, softcover, wrappers worn around edges, binding strong, paper in good condition. American History. AME408281.
[Book #8698]
Add to Cart
Price: $50.00


Next 25 Next
 
© 2006-2008, The Kelmscott Bookshop |  Home |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Terms of Sale |  Privacy Policy |  Designed by FSS
ILAB-LILA ABAA Go Back Home