|
|
|
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 100) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
76.
|
|
Parkman, Francis
Little Brown & Company, 1899. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION, THUS. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spines. Clean, tight interiors with illustrations. Frontispiece to each volume with original tissue guards intact. Attractive bookplate of previous owner, Frederic Forehand to front pastedown of all volumes. An attractive set. This set may require an extra shipping fee. LIT/040806. Near Fine.
[Book #17657]
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
77.
|
|
[Patmore, Coventry]
London: John Parker & Son, 1854 and 1856. Hard Cover. First Editions. Inscribed by the author, “With the author’s compliments” in first volume. The Angel of the House became extremely popular in its time, and the title became a Victorian phrase used to describe the ideal wife/woman. Patmore wrote this about his wife, Emily, whom he thought was perfect. John Everett Millais painted her portrait and used the same title as the book. After the first book there were three subsequent installments. This and the first installment formed a coherent poem. The later two were a separate poem inspired by the first. Bound in original rippled brown cloth with paper spine labels. Rubbed and bumped, and tears to The Espousals label. Interior pages generally very good. Pastedown to first volume stained and has remains of a bookplate. Second volume has a light ink inscription on pastedown and a pencil drawing and signature on the free front endpaper. Volume I: 191 pages; Volume II: 182 pages plus 16 page publisher catalog. LIT/040912. Very Good.
[Book #25747]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Pease, Leonora
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1914. Lee, Ella Dolbear. Hard Cover. 8vo. An exceptionally nice copy of a charming children’s book that appears never to have been in the hands of a child. In verse, Pease describes various dolls, many of which are character dolls, in ways that would be quite politically incorrect today! Thus, in addition to the “bisque belle” and the “candy mermaid,” we find the “little jap man,” the “pickaninny,” and “Chief Zulu Lu.” All dolls are depicted in lively color illustrations by Lee. Near fine in beige cloth boards with pictorial cover showing all the dolls marching toward a little girl. Very slight bumping to spine ends and board corners, light offset to free rear end paper, barely visible crease to top of three interior pages. Unpaginated. CHI/112807. Near Fine.
[Book #20281]
Price: $285.00
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Penn, I. Garland
Springfield MA: Wiley & Co. 1891. Hard Cover. First Edition of an important work of history. The book is a thorough and comprehensive "cyclopedia of information on a power which has exerted untold influence on [African-American] progress." It is a chronology of black presses from the early 1800s to 1890. Numerous illustrations throughout of African-American publishers and journalists. Bound in original yellow cloth with title in black to front cover and spine. Cover includes a red background illustration representing the press. Binding in very good conidition, with bumping to corners and fraying to top and bottom of spine. Obviously handled but still quite nice. Inner hinges weak and somewhat pulled away but the text block is holding strong. Interior pages are clean, with the usual aging to paper margins. Does not have the called for folded facsimile. Stamped on three of the end pages by "Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Thompson Jr." of Falls Church, VA. Also, someone chose the rear free end page to do a few lines of addition in ink. 565 pages plus unpaginated [10] appendix. BLACK/070910. Very Good.
[Book #23847]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan; Harry Clarke, illustrator
New York: Abrams, 1936. Hard Cover. This edition of Poe’s incomparable tales marries his famous stories with the strange and beautiful illustrations of Harry Clarke. The grotesque and fantastic nature of Clarke’s illustrations perfectly represent the same qualities in Poe’s stories. There are eight tipped-in color plates and 24 full-page black and white drawings. Bound in black cloth with pictorial paper label to front cover with title, author, and illustrator; and gilt title, author, and illustrator to spine. Small remnants of sticker on front pastedown and unobtrusive ownership signature on title page and on one page of text. Otherwise in near fine condition with clean and bright text and illustrations in very good plus dust jacket. Housed in scarce original publisher’s box, which is covered in black paper with illustrated pastedown to the front panel. The box shows some wear and chipping. A particularly nice copy of this book. 412 pages. LIT/110711. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25416]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Reid, Forrest
London: Faber and Gwyer Limited, [1928]. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Scarce in jacket. Features over 90 illustrations by the most important artists, along with the lesser known artists of the period. Includes work by Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, George Du Maurier, Arthur Hughes, Frederic Leighton, Millais, Whistler, Rossetti, and many more. There is a full chapter which is over 60 pages in length on the Pre-Raphaelite artists. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. Minor fading and spotting to spine. The interior is very clean and bright. In very good minus blue dust jacket with red title to spine and front panel. Fading and chipping to edges of jacket and fading to spine panel. A key reference. 295 pages. BOB/041808. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus Jacket.
[Book #20580]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
82.
|
|
[Ricketts, Charles and Charles Shannon]; Thornley, George, translator
London: 1893. Original Illustrations. A proof wood engraved illustration for Daphnis and Chloe, published in 1893. 210 copies of the book were printed by the Ballantyne Press and sold by Elkin Mathews and John Lane at the sign of the Bodley Head. This proof is signed by Charles Shannon on the bottom right of the proof. Charles Shannon and Charles Ricketts worked on the design and engraviing of the thirty-six illustrations together, each engraving some of the plates. This was done by Shannon. This is for the illustration on page 89 of the book, "Love in a Dream Tells Dionysophanes to Declare the History of Chloe at a Feast He and Nymphs Having Good Care of her. Slight foxing to plate, otherwise in very good condition. 167x174mm. Matted. ORIGART/062111. Fine.
[Book #25035]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Robertson, William, D.D.
London: T. Cadell, 1827. Full Leather. William Robertson (1721-1793) was an eminent Scottish historian, whose works are considered landmarks in the development of cultural anthropology. These volumes compile his History of America, first published in 1777, and the Disquisition on Ancient India, which first appeared in 1791. Bound in contemporary brown leather with black title and volume labels to spine. Leather is bumped, rubbed, and scraped. Top of spine on Volume I is splitting. Foxing to interior pages and folding maps but overall in very good condition. Volume I: 452 pages; Volume II: 468 pages; Volume III: 448 pages. HIST/041812. Very Good.
[Book #25754]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Rossetti, William Michael
1889. Manuscript material. A nice three page handwritten letter from William Michael Rossetti to Hall Caine. Caine was friends with both William and Dante Gabriel Rossetti and, in fact, had served as Gabriel's secretary. The note is interesting because it is in regard to sonnets. Caine was fascinated by the sonnet, which led to him editing an important anthology in 1882, Sonnets of Three Centuries. He had tried to write sonnets himself, but was not particularly successful with this poetic form. In the letter Rossetti writes from 5 Endsleigh Gardens, N.W.: " 15 Jan./89 Dear Mr. Caine, I received your note of the 7th enclosing 3 sonnets, & am perfectly willing that you shd [should] use in your collection the other 3 wh. (which) you have retained. I think I mentioned before that I don't possess any extra copy of my various sonnets. As the fate of the 3 wh. [which] remain in your hands is necessarily subject to the chances & changes of this mortal life, I shd [should] feel obliged to you if you w. [would] have them trascribed at your earliest convenience, & return me the originals. The transcripts cd [could] be consigned by you to the printer. If by possiblity there were any inaccuracy in them, that cd [could] be corrected when I receive the proof. Of course I shd. [should] wish to receive to receive [second time crossed out] a proof whenever the proper time arrives. Yours very truly, WM Rossetti. " In very good condition with slight aging to paper and light crease where folded. 4 x 6 inches. ALS/123011. Very Good.
[Book #25552]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard
London: Constable and Co, Ltd, 1919. Hard Cover. Green Cloth. Very Good Minus. First Edition. Literature. 8vo. Original cloth in good condition, with single black mark on front cover, slightly browned, and front hinge beginning to split. Interior very clean. Housed in handsome green morocco backed slipcase. The actress Edith Craig's copy (title with presentation blindstamp and pasted on halftone portrait of the author and a pencil note on pl 118 in her hand about Ibsen. Craig was the daughter of Ellen Terry. DRA/042704. Very Good -.
[Book #308]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Shaylor, Joseph (compiler); Andrew Lang (Introduction)
London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co, (1898). Hard Cover. First Edition. Near fine in original dark green cloth boards with bright gilt title and decoration to spine and front board. Slight bump to head of spine and to bottom corner of front board, else fine. In a near fine blue dust jacket with black title and illustrations which match the binding of the book. Minor sunning to spine panel and top edges of jacket. There are also a few small chips to the head of the spine panel of jacket. The jacket and cover design are by Scott Calder. Index, 120 pages. BOB/052010. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #23621]
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Shelley, G. E. [George Ernest Shelley] and William Lutley Sclater; Henrik Gronvold (illustrator)
London: R.H. Porter, 1896 - 1912. Hard Cover. George Ernest Shelley (1840-1910) was a renowned geologist and ornithologist, and a nephew of Percy Bysshe Shelley. This important set describes all of the species included in great detail. Beautifully bound by Sotheran in three quarter red morocco with red cloth covered boards. Each spine has multiple compartments with elaborate gilt decorations featuring small birds. The title, author, volume number, and date are also stamped in gilt on each spine. The bookplate of Captain H.F. Stoneham, author and editor of several ornithology books, is affixed to the front pastedown of each volume. The inner hinges of one volume have been repaired. There is a bump to the top edge of one volume. Minor rubbing, light wear and small markings to hinges, boards, and edges of all volumes. The interiors are very clean overall with occasional spots of foxing - some of which do affect the plates. Includes 57 hand colored plates by Danish naturalist and artist, Henrik Gronvold. A beautiful set NAT/112311 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #25308]
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
|
88.
|
|
[Simmons, George]
Baltimore: George Simmons, 1912. Hard Cover. SCARCE. First Edition. This book includes over 60 photographic illustrations of Roland Park during March and June of 1911. The houses pictured were designed by Wyatt and Nolting, Ellicott and Emmart, Howard Sill, Glidden and Friz, and Edward L. Palmer Jr. The Olmstead Brothers were the Landscape Artists. Very good in grey paper covered boards with green coth spine and green title printed on front cover. The corners and spine ends are worn, the edges of the boards are lightly faded, and there is a pen marking to the front board. There is also a short closed tear to the bookcloth along the front joint. The bookplate of a previous owner is adhered to the front pastedown dated 1969 and the signature of a different owner is written on the front free endpage and dated 1912. In addition to the ownership markings, there are a few small spots of foxing and a few light smudge marks to the interior. A wonderful collection of photographs. Unpaginated. BALT/081110. Very Good.
[Book #24014]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Stoker, Bram
London: Sampson, Low, Marsten et al, 1882. Fitzgerald, W. And Cockburn, W.V. First Edition. Parchment. INSCRIBED BY STOKER. Stoker's first book and uncommon. A presentation copy, inscribed 'The Sick Children with the authors love/January 1882.' Presumably inscribed as a donation to a hospital or charity. Evidence that the receiving children read the book (or at least the beginning) can be found within the margins where page numbers written in a childish script can still be seen. These markings only appear on the first 10 pages and are written in pencil.Covers and spine are moderately soiled, with gilt and red lettering and borders. This book has been expertly rebacked with new endpages. This restoration is barely perceptible as the material used is an exact match and the 'new' endpages are contemporary to the publishing date. The text is overall clean and bright with paper just slightly yellowed with age. There are occasional smudge & pencil marks which are explained below. Still a nice copy of a work which usually turns up in very poor condition. LIT/082104. Very Good Minus.
[Book #14681]
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Strang, William
1896. Proof impression of the title page for The Pilgrim’s Progress (1896). INSCRIBED “To Laurence W Hodson from Wm Strang.” A Scottish painter and engraver, William Strang (1859 - 1921), illustrated many books, including Bunyan’s The Pilgrim’s Progress, and Coleridge’s Rime of the Ancient Mariner. He was also a landscape painter and an established portrait artist of many distinguished persons such as Thomas Hardy. Laurence Hodson was a wealthy English brewer who was a dedicated patron of Strang and the Arts & Crafts movement. This image depicts a soldier and a nude woman. Matted and framed. The frame measures 12 x 8 inches and the image alone measures 8 x 3 inches.
[Book #21604]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Street, G[eorge]. S[lythe].
London: David Nutt, 1893. Hard Cover. First Edition, first issue. Original blue-grey cloth. Spine slightly darkened, a very good copy. Author's first book. Presentation Copy from the publisher, David Nutt, with inscription Charles Edward Sayle from the Publisher. Sayle was and assistant librarian at St. John's College, Cambridge, from 1889 to 1893, when he moved to the University Library, where he remained for the rest of his career. As well as a distinguished librarian and bibliographer, Sayle was also a poet - of the Uranian disposition. He was a close friend of Ernest Dowson (whom he met at Oxford) and introduced Dowson to his future biographer, Victor Plarr, in 1888. Literature LIT/5173. Very Good.
[Book #4455]
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Sylva, Carmen (Queen of Romania) and Alma Strettell, translators; Helene Vacaresco (compiler);
London: Osgood, Mcilvaine, [1896]. Hard Cover. First Edition. Presentation copy from the principal translator, Carmen Sylva (pseudonym of Elizabeth, Queen of Romania) to Benjamin Duryea Woodward. Queen Elizabeth (1860-1936) was the consort of King Carol I of Romania, although she is widely known by her literary name of Carmen Sylva. She was a prolific writer in many languages. Woodward was a professor of romance languages at Columbia University and the American Commissioner for the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900. The book is inscribed: “To B.D. Woodward, this book was presented by Her Majesty, Queen Elisabeth of Roumania, well-known under the nom-de-plume of Carmen Sylva Sinaia, August 1st, 1896.” The queen also writes her name on the first preliminary leaf. Bound in the original brown cloth with a gilt front cover and spine design by Charles Ricketts, who was presumably also responsible for the typography of the title page. Binding is in very good condition with some rubbing and fading. Some foxing to endpapers but interior pages are clean, with edges untrimmed. 130 pages. LIT/090611. Very Good.
[Book #25274]
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1880. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Three volumes in the original cloth. This book was never reprinted in its original triple decker form (Sadleir). It is the last book of Trollope’s wonderful Palliser series. The six volumes of the series follow the lives of Plantagenet Palliser, later the Duke of Omnium, and his wife, Lady Glencora. She is one of Trollope’s most memorable characters, full of life and personality. The book is bound in dark blue-green cloth with block design on front cover, and spine with gilt title, author, and publisher. The bindings are in very good condition with slight bumping to boards and spine edges. The bookplate of the noted book collector and Grolier Club member, Charles Auchincloss, is affixed to the front pastedown of each volume. The bookplates cover some light pencil markings. The interior pages are quite clean with the usual aging to the page margins. In Volume I the front hinge is cracked, although the binding is otherwise tight. Volumes II and III are tender but holding. Volume I: 320 pages; Volume II: 327 pages; Volume III: 312 pages plus 24 pages of ads. LIT/052109 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #21629]
Price: $2,750.00
|
|
|
94.
|
|
[Vale Press] Shakespeare, William
London: Vale Press, 1896. Ricketts, Charles. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. 1 of 310 copies printed at the Ballantyne Press. This is one of the earliest works issued by Charles Ricketts's Vale Press. It is the first to include a table of contents. Edited by Thomas Sturgis Moore, who retained the original spelling. There is one illustration and a border by Ricketts on the title page depicting a mischievous Cupid stealing wild honey. Printed in black Vale type. Bound in blue paper backed boards with paper title labels to spine and front board. There are two splits to the paper along the rear hinge which have been repaired with glue and there are a few chips to the spine ends. Offsetting to endpages and a few spots of foxing along fore edge, else the interior is very clean. lxxix pages. PRI/041808. Very Good.
[Book #20569]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
95.
|
|
[Verdigris] Sand, George and Zola, Emile; Rothchild, Judith (mezzotint illustrations)
France: Verdigris, 2001. DELUXE EDITION. Number 5 of 50 copies, of which the first 14 are the deluxe edition, and are boxed with an original mezzotint print included only with the deluxe copies. Also included is the original copper plate for this special print. Judith Rothchild is an American born artist who has lived in southern France for the past 30 years. She and printer Mark Lintott produce 2 or 3 exquisitely done books each year, each limited to 50 copies or fewer. Her evocative and stunning mezzotints demonstrate her mastery of this exceedingly difficult illustration technique. The book is bound accordion style and is reversible, with the text on one side by George Sand and the other by Emile Zola, each illustrated by 3 plates. The texts give their dramatically contrasting views of the ever fascinating city of Venice. Fine in marbled burgundy and gilt paper from Scriba a Venise. Housed in a fine black clamshell box with the spine and title label to the front board in matching marbled paper. Printed on Hahnemuhle paper in Vendome Romain type. Unpaginated. Fine.
[Book #20526]
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Verlaine, Paul, Illustrated by Cazals, F. A.
Paris: Bibliotheque Artistique & Litteraire, 1894. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. SCARCE. Limited to 1000 copies. Thin octavo. In brown paper wrappers with black title to front cover and spine. Darkening to spine. Interior has a few spots of foxing and browning to margins. Unopened pages. Bookplate of Mr. Pollitt to front pastedown. Black and white illustrated frontis with original tissue guard. Several splits to binding. 76 pages. In French. FRE/052004. Very Good.
[Book #414]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Vizetelly, Henry
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1867. Hard Cover. Two volumes. First edition. Very good in three-quarter red leather binding with red cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spines with gilt ruled panels; top edges gilt. Steel engraved frontis in each volume, both with moderate foxing; text itself is tight and clean aside from a hand written note from previous owner facing frontispiece. Front board of Volume I scuffed and stained with minor wear to the edges and corners of both volumes Volume I: 318 pages .Vol. II: 312 pages. French History. FRE205020. Very Good.
[Book #2045]
Price: $245.00
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Wits, Hermannus
Utrecht: Balthasar Lobe, 1696. Hard Cover. Very good in modern leather binding with raised leather bands to spine. Green and gilt title and author labels to spine and modern endpapers. The binding is signed by S. Russell Hawe of Lorton, Virginia. The interior is very clean though there is minor damp staining to the margins of some pages. The edges of a few pages have been repaired with paper strips. These repairs appear to have been done quite some time ago and have resulted in browning to the margins of facing pages. Woodcut headers, footers, and initials. 832 pgs. Dutch. DUT110151. Very Good.
[Book #9620]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Wyeth, James, illustrator
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Mint, 1974. Hard Cover. A limited edition solid silver plate with an etching of an original work titled "Riding to the Hunt," created by artist James Wyeth expressly for this edition. Complete with certificate of authenticity and a brochure describing the artist and the plate. Housed in a maroon leatherette clamshell box made to look like a book with artist's name on front cover. and gilt title and artist to spine. "Book" and plate in fine condition. DEC/120312. Fine.
[Book #26425]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Yeats, W.B. (edited and selected by)
London: Walter Scott, [1890]. Hard Cover. First Edition, later issue or impression. John Cowper Powys's copy with his inscriptions "Powys, Court House Lewes Sussex" and "Bought at Bala 1899" and with five extensive and very competent original pencil sketches by Powys on the endpapers and on the title page. Very good in original dark green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and decoration to front board. Chipping and wear to spine ends, marking to boards, and bumping to corners. Browning to interior. An attractive and charming association copy, linking two major Irish and Welsh authors. Turner 230b; Wade 212 (first edition). 325 pages plus 12 pages of ads. LIT/052010. Very Good.
[Book #23640]
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 4 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|