|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
1968. Hard Cover. First Edition of this scarce book on the founding and growth of the United House of Prayer for All People between January 1960 and August 1967. The church was founded by Bishop C. M. Grace, known to his followers as Sweet Daddy Grace. After a brief chapter on Sweet Daddy Grace, the book's primary focus is on The Most Honorable Bishop W. McCollough, his successor. McCollough became known as Sweet Daddy McCollough after his rise to leadership. His accomplishments and the spread of the church throughout the country are documented, and there are photos of him over time as well as pictures of the many churches founded in various cities. Bound in black cloth with title to spine and front board. Slight bumping but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and bright except for clear tape sealing tears on the edges of four pages, and occasional light pencil underlining. Someone has also added up the number of churches listed for each church district at the rear of the book. 100 pages. RELIGION/012012. Very Good.
[Book #25611]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allingham, William
London: [1913]. Original Wraps. Rare. A privately printed edition of letters from Allingham to Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Allingham’s widow, Helen, issued it after acquiring the letters at the 1913 Sotheby auction of the Browning collection. She states that this was unfortunately several months after the publication of The Letters to William Allingham. The top is slight creased but in very good condition. Sewn as issued. In a modern green cloth folding case with black and gold leather title label to front cover. 12 pages. LIT/101811. Near Fine in Wraps.
[Book #25388]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allix, Susan (illustrator); A.M. Burnett (poems)
London: Susan Allix, 2011. Hard Cover. Number 14 of 15 copies. Numbered and signed by the artist. English book artist Susan Allix began making books in 1973 and has created over 50 books over the last 40 years. This is a collection of whimsical poems about 13 animals with charming full page, full color illustrations by Susan Allix. Featured animals include the cormorant, squid, hedgehog, playpus, elephant, and more. One of our favorite poems is about the hedgehog "A hedgehog's not the thing for me, with spines to fear and dread; though if I went to India, they might think I'm a bed." Each animal has its own introductory title page set in a typeface to match its character. Bound in yellow cloth with paper title label and illustration to front cover. The text is letterpress printed on Somerset mould made paper in Bell type. The illustrations are printed digitally with archival inks from Susan's original colored pencil drawings. Housed in a black corrugated folder with paper title label to spine. Unpaginated [61 pages]. ARTB/032613. Fine.
[Book #26757]
Price: $925.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Amato, Pietro
Los Angeles, CA: Florence B. D'Urso, 1999. Full Leather. 4to. A book celebrating the history and beauty of liturgical vestments created and embroidered for John Cardinal Farley (1848-1918), a revered Archbishop of New York. His successor, John Cardinal O’Connor, allowed the vestments to be given to the whole church. The vestments were worn at the Vatican in 1997 at the rededication of the Chapel of Pope Nicholas V, which was decorated with frescos by Fra Angelico. The book was recently rebound in rich maroon full morocco with an elegant gilt double border to the front board and gilt accents to the banded spine. It is housed in a beautifully executed gold cloth covered slipcase complete with illustrated pastedown inlay, maroon silk ribbon, and title stamp matching the front board. The slipcase is exceptional, made with double-thick boards and lined internally with maroon linen. This book is internally pristine and accented with textured maroon silk endpapers, with gilt to all text edges. There are color photographic illustrations throughout showing each of the garments, with detail plates to highlight their workmanship. Also includes photos from the rededication ceremony at the Vatican. This is a finely bound gift copy of the highest quality. 96 pages. REL/051706. Fine.
[Book #17825]
Price: $375.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Austen, Jane; Reginald Brimley Johnson (editor); William Lyon Phelps (introduction)
New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906. Hard Cover. Number 458 of 1250 copies. Each volume includes color illustrations. All of the volumes are in their original binding of brown cloth with paper title labels to spines. The title labels are browned, lightly foxed, and have minor wear. There is light wear to the edges and corners of the boards of each volume. Volume seven has been expertly restored with the only noticeable evidence being modern endpapers. The color plates are printed on a different paper stock than the text and unfortunately all of the plates have some foxing. The text pages and tissue guards facing the plates are also foxed. Aside from the plates and facing pages, the interiors remain bright and clean. A very nice printing of Austen’s works. LIT/081611 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #25217]
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barrie, J.M
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1930. Leather Boards. Thick 8vo. FORE-EDGE PAINTING. In addition to Barrie’s most famous work, Peter Pan, the collection includes The Admirable Crichton, Quality Street, The Will, and 16 other plays. In a beautiful signed Riviere binding with full green leather boards and red leather title label to spine. Six compartments to spine with elaborate gilt tooling. Gilt borders to interior and exterior edges of boards. Minor wear to hinges and to edges of boards. Minor browning to spine and edges of boards, though gilt work remains bright. Two beautiful fore-edge paintings, one featuring a portrait of Barrie and the other a scene from Never Never Land. (A fore-edge painting is a painting, usually done in watercolor, along the long edge of the text block of a book. When the book is closed, the painting is mostly invisible; only gilt can be seen. The painting is revealed only when the pages are fanned out. Fore-edge paintings are uncommon) The paintings remain detailed and bright. Clean, bright interior with marbled end pages. Frontespiece with photo of Barrie. An exquisite book. 844 pages. DRA/041007. Very Good.
[Book #19486]
Price: $2,300.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Bay Park Press] Rubottom, Sibyl and Jim Machacek
San Diego: Bay Park Press / False Bay Editions, 2009. Number 12 of 20 copies. An exquisite production fr. Number 12 of 20 copies. An exquisite production from Sibyl Rubottom and Jim Machacek. It was inspired Sibyl Rubottom's interest in all things botanical and Jim Machacek's family heritage. The result is what they hoped for - "a riotous colorscape for your senses - with the rich and luminous colors used and the beautiful illustrations. It includes 14 unbound folded folio sized leaves which are housed in a folding case. Twelve of the leaves are dedicated to different types of gardens, each in a different color, with designs and poetry to reflect that garden. The gardens are: Japanese, butterfly, desert, night, orchid, primordial, mystical, rose, water, eros, secret,and herb. . Each features a poem or prose by such writers as John Milton, Rumi, Homer, Lord Byron, Robert Frost, Oscar Wilde, Frances Hodgson Burnett, and Ralph Waldo Emerson. The two other folded leaves are for the title and for the colophon. Printed on Fabriano Rosapina Blanco paper in Venus, Edwardian Script, and Palatino typefaces using letterpress, monoprint, and intaglio techniques. Housed in a custom box in green/brown cloth lined in beautiful handmade paper. The covers open from the middle with a title label on one side and a small metal rectangle with peg closure on the other. In fine condition. Unpaginated. [56 pages.] ARTISTSBOOKS/081612. Fine.
[Book #26103]
Price: $1,800.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Beardsley, Aubrey
[1893]. Original Illustrations. This is the original drawing by Beardsley for the cover of Fanny Burney’s Evelina, used in the small paper issue of J.M. Dent’s 1893 edition. By altering the book title, the same design was used for Dent’s editions of Burney’s Cecilia and Madame de Stael’s Corinne. Provenance: From the archives of J.M. Dent; sold at Sotheby’s in June 1987; and most recently in the collection of the scholar and collector Mark Samuels Lasner. The drawing was part of the exhibit “Beautiful Decadence in Japan in 1998.” References: The Letters of Aubrey Beardsley, ed. H. Maas and W.G. Good, 1972, p. 205; Brian Reade, Beardsley, 1966, p. 34; Reade and J. Dickinson, Aubrey Beardsley Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1966, p. 282; Mark Samuels Lasner, A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley, number 24. The drawing is to be included in Linda Zatlin’s catalogue raisone of Beardsley’s drawings. 6.5 x 8.5 inches. In very good condition. ART/020712. Fine.
[Book #25658]
Price: $14,000.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beardsley, Aubrey; Jacques-E Blanche, preface; A-H Cornette, translator
Paris: H. Floury, Editeur, 1908. Hard Cover. 1 of 1000 copies. First French Edition. Under the Hill was Beardsley’s unfinished erotic novel, based on the legend of Tannhauser. He began writing it in 1894 but had not completed it by the time of his death in 1898. This French translation is bound with translations of four other Beardsley pieces. There are thirteen Beardsley illustrations and two portraits of him including the photographic frontispiece of him at Menton and a portrait by J. Blanche. All are protected by tissue guards. Bound in modern black half calf with marbled paper covered boards. Foxing to frontispiece and last few pages, affecting last illustration. Otherwise in very good condition. 122 pages. LIT/071111. Very Good.
[Book #25076]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beaumont, Francis and John Fletcher
London: Printed by J. Macock for John Martyn, Henry Herringman, Richard Marriot, 1679. Hard Cover. SCARCE. Although this is the second edition of this collection of Beaumont and Fletcher’s Renaissance Comedies and Tragedies, it is considered the definitive edition because it includes a number of works that were not included in the 1647 folio. This edition also includes actor lists and the songs that accompanied the plays. Bound in brown three quarter leather with marbled brown paper covered boards. There is a leather title label in the second of five compartments with gilt title. There have been repairs to the leather over time and there are many scuffs and rubbing to both the spine and boards. The hinges are cracked but the text block is firm and tight. The frontispiece and the title page have been mounted in. The title page has a narrow two inch tear on bottom right. The interior pages are clean with minor foxing and browning on many pages that do not affect the text. A previous owner has written in corresponding page numbers on the contents page in antiquated ink. There is a dark brown spot and tiny hole on one leaf. Still in reasonably nice condition. The pagination runs to page 578, and then the numbering starts anew with the play The Queen of Corinth, and continues to page 557. . Very Good.
[Book #23026]
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Hard Cover. First American Edition. An interesting and comprehensive compiliation of Beerbohm's theatre reviews, dating from 1898 to 1910. This edition omits two of the theatre criticisms but includes a new note. Bound in original black cloth with bright yellow dust jackets. The jackets have an unusual feature - the blurb for the book is printed, as continuing text, on the spines of both volumes. Books and dust jackets are in fine condition save for a small tear to the top of the rear endpaper. Volumes are continuously paginated: 794 pages plus xiii pages for index. DRAMA/101811 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.
[Book #25386]
Price: $325.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
London: Methuen, [1907]. Hard Cover. Folio. A nice collection of Beerbohm’s fine caricatures. The forty-nine subjects include Henry James, G.K. Chesterton, John Singer Sargent, H.G. Wells, Bernard Shaw, and Winston Churchill. Each is protected by a tissue guard with a facsimile of Max’s handwriting describing the subject. Bound in the original red cloth backed red cloth boards, with printed paper label on front cover and gilt title and author to spine. Spine has a few splits, boards are faded and rubbed, with bumping to corners. Foxing to endpapers but plates are clean. In very good condition. ART/092111. Very Good.
[Book #25359]
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Beerbohm, Max
London: William Heinemann, 1923. Beerbohm, Max. Hard Cover. 4to. 218 of 380 copies. Special issue, SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BEERBOHM. The illustrations in this book were shown at the Leicester Galleries in the summer of 1922. Beerbohm insisted on removing several items from the show and also chose not to include those items in this book. However, he did include his latest work at that time, which was not in the show, in the form of a signed loose print. The drawings are in shades of black, white, and grey, except for the frontispiece and loose print, which are in color. The subjects depicted in the drawings include England, France, Germany, and various persons and ideas of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Some of these topics are Aldous Huxley, English fiction, The Glasgow School, Rudyard Kipling, and British drama. The book is in near fine condition with clean white cloth boards and a gilt title to spine. The interior is clean and bright with 49 tipped-in illustrations and captioned tissue guards, plus the extra loose plate in the rear pocket. A small book plate is affixed to the front pastedown. In a good beige dust jacket with black title to spine. There is chipping and browning to the spine panel and to the edges of jacket, and several closed tears have been repaired with tape. 49 pages plus plates. LIT/092707. Near Fine.
[Book #20142]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Boileau, M. Despreaux
Paris: Chez la Veuve Alix, 1740. Hard Cover. Two volumes. Very good in three quarter leather binding with black cloth covered boards. Maroon title labels to spines, gilt decorations, and five raised bands. All edges and endpapers marbled. Minor rubbing to boards and minor wear to hinges and edges of boards. Printed with large type and wide margins on laid paper. Occasional spots of foxing. Engraved frontis, title page vignette, and decorative chapter heads and initials. An attractive set. 470 pages in volume 1; 568 in volume 2. French Literature. FRE/211. Very Good.
[Book #3185]
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bronte Sisters. Edited By Temple Scott
London: Downey and Co., Ltd, 1898. Leather Backed Cloth Boards. 8vo. This is a beautifully bound set of the authoritative Thornton Edition. The set includes Jane Eyre (2 vols), Villette (2 vols), Shirley (2 vols), Windfell Hall (2 vols), The Professor, Agnes Grey, Gaskell, and Wuthering Heights. Bound in three quarter red morocco leather backed red cloth boards with gilt titles & decoration to spines. The binding is signed by Bickers and Son, Leicester Square; it is not the original binding, but it is from the same time period as the publishing date. Leather on spines is browned, though gilt remains bright on all volumes. Minor wear/chipping to spine ends of a few volumes. Minor wear to corners, minor rubbing to hinges, and minor scuffing to boards of some volumes. A few cracks to spine leather of several volumes. Bookplate of Frederic Shepard Dennis to front pastedown of all volumes. A later owner's name has been neatly handwritten along the tops of each bookplate. A third owner's name has been written in very small neat lettering on the top of the ffep in a few vols. Interiors are printed on laid paper and remain very clean. Frontispieces with tissue guards appear at the beginning of each novel. All volumes are tightly bound. Approximately 400 pages in each volume. A charming and complete collection of the Brontes' works. LIT/080905 This set may require an extra shipping fee. Very Good.
[Book #16609]
Price: $2,200.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Broughton, Rhoda
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897. Hard Cover. Scarce First Edition. Rhoda Broughton (1840-1920) was a prolific novelist and short story writer who was very popular in the nineteenth century. She wrote both “women’s” novels and stories of the supernatural, the latter undoubtedly influenced by her uncle, Sheridan Le Fanu. Bound in original cloth with blind-stamped design to front and rear covers and gilt title and author to spine. In very good plus condition with slight bumping to corners. Interior is also in very good condition with a few small brown spots to fore-edge and light off setting to front free endpaper. 400 pages plus 31 pages of ads. LIT/041811. Very Good.
[Book #24765]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buchan, John
London: John Lane the Bodley Head and NY: Macmillan and Co. 1896. Cloth Boards. 8vo. FIRST EDITION of author's second book. The Arcady Library. This copy was exhibited in England in the 1890's. Dark brown cloth backed beige cloth covered boards. Gilt title and elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Enchanting art noveau style illustration of a satyr charming three young girls by Patten Wilson is printed in brown on the front board. Minor wear to spine ends and to corners. A few small spots of foxing to rear board. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner tipped-in on front pastedown. Minor browning to endpages and small occasional spots of foxing, else interior is very clean. Printed on laid paper with frontis, title page and five original etchings by D.Y. Cameron. An attractive book. 206 pages plus 16 pages of ads. LIT/020706. Very Good.
[Book #17305]
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cassedy, J. Albert
Firemen's Relief Association, 1911. Hard Cover. A history of the Baltimore Fire Department including a detailed report of the great Baltimore fire of 1904, a roster of officers and members in 1911, biographical sketches of cheif officers, an overview of other large fires around the world, and more. Very good in red cloth boards with gilt illustration of a fireman rescuing a child from flames on the front cover and gilt title to spine. Wear and fraying to corners and spine ends. Slight discoloration to spine and light rubbing to boards. The interior is clean with numerous black and white photographic illustrations and advertisements for local businesses. Binding is a little loose. 336 pages. MD/071212. Very Good.
[Book #26067]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
[Coffee House Press] Smiley, Jane
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1990. Nees, Susan. Limited Edition, Private Press. Cloth Boards. SIGNED BY ARTIST AND AUTHOR. 25 of 170 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ARTIST. The text of this beautifully produced book is a poignant and complex short story by Pulitzer Prize winning author Jane Smiley. It is illustrated with six striking hand-colored linoleum cuts by Nees. The book is housed in a plexiglass case with a red paper spine and a red ribbon and metal clasp. The front of the case has a red and black design. The book is black cloth with embossed title and author on front board. Handset in van Krimpen's Romulus type and printed on dampened Johannot paper. The book was designed by Allan Kornblum and printed on a Vandercook 219 by Jill MacKenzie and Julia Druskin. The binding and case were designed and produced by Jill Jevne. Unpaginated. PRI/011907. Fine.
[Book #19019]
Price: $900.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
[Cottin, Sophie Ristoud] [Godefroy, Eliza Anderson (translator)]
Baltimore: Joseph Robinson, 1807. First Edition. Full Leather. 12mo. In original full leather covered boards with small red title label to spine. Moderate rubbing to boards, wear to edges and corners. Front hinge starting. 1/2" chip missing from head of spine. Toned throughout. Interior has even foxing througout. Missing front free endpaper. Ownership signature to last page. Small stains to rear pastedown. LIT/072006. Very Good.
[Book #18135]
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Davidson, John
London: Ward and Downey Limiited, 1894. Hard Cover. First Edition. An exceptionally nice copy of this rather scarce work. John Davidson (1857-1909) was a Scottish poet and dramatist who also wrote a few novels, of which this is one. It is thought that he drowned himself because of depression and hopelessness. His body was found a few months later. Baptist Lake is the the protagonist, and the book follows his life after he returns to his childhood home of Pilgrimstow as a young man. Bound in smooth black cloth with gilt title to front board and spine, and is in near fine condition. Original patterned endpapers. The interior pages are clean, just showing the slightest aging to the margins. There is a very slight separation of a middle gathering, caused by the book being laid open flat. 351 pages. LIT/081309. Near Fine.
[Book #21998]
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Davidson, John; E.J. Ellis, illustrator
London: Ward & Downey, 1891. Hard Cover. Scarce First Edition. Includes four illustrations by E.J. Ellis. John Davidson (1857-1909) was a Scottish poet, playwright, and novelist. His chief talent was as a poet, and his work influenced early Modernists such as T.S. Eliot and Wallace Stevens. Bound in original red cloth with attractive embossed floral design on front and back covers. Gilt author and title to spine. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends but in very good condition. Interior is clean and bright with typical offsetting to free endpapers. 283 pages. LIT/050611. Very Good.
[Book #24816]
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
de Balzac, Honore; Ernest Dowson (translator), Charles Conder (illustrator)
London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. Hard Cover. First Edition. Includes six illustrations engraved on wood by Charles Conder. Stonehill and others state that this is the rare primary binding; copies are more commonly found in blue cloth. Very good plus in original yellow cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Minor bumping to spine ends and bottom corners of boards. Slight darkening to spine. A few spots of foxing to early and late pages, otherwise the interior is clean. Housed in a half-morocco slipcase with purple cloth boards. The case is titled in gilt with gilt decoration and raised bands. Some discoloration, light soiling, and minor rubbing to case. The Artist and the Book 62; Nelson Smithers 1896. 12; Stonehill 51. 107 pages. LIT/052110. Very Good Plus.
[Book #23643]
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dean, Corinne
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, [1944]. Hard Cover. A charming and humorous semi-autobiographical book of stories by an African-American writer who went to Puerto Rico to teach. The pieces recount her misconceptions before she arrived and various adventures during her stay. Bound in bright red cloth with gilt title and author to front cover and spine. Some slight bumping but in very good condition. Interior pages are clean and tightly bound. No dj. 102 pages. LIT/052710. Very Good.
[Book #23652]
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dos Passos, John
London: George, Allen and Unwin, 1920. Hard Cover. First edition, second state. HANDWRITTEN SIGNED POSTCARD FROM AUTHOR LAID IN. This is the author’s first novel, published in London before the US edition. Based on his experience in WWI, the novel sets the stage for Dos Passos’s Three Soldiers (which brought him international attention). The laid in postcard dated 6/15/59 reads “Shall be delighted to inscribe the book if you’ll send it to me here. Have you tried the Gotham Book Mart ... or one of the big London secondhand book stores - it was published there by Allen & Unwin in 1920 (?). The only copy I have is the Philosophical Library reprint ... Cordial Regards John Dos Passos.” The original envelope addressed to John S. Mayfield is also laid in. Very good in blue cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Fading to spine although the title remains bright. Offsetting to first and last couple of pages and remnants a sticker on the rear pastedown; otherwise the interior is very clean. In very good condition. 128 pages. LIT/051011. Very Good.
[Book #24852]
Price: $975.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
|